Connect with us
Cheltenham Festival 2020 Races

Racing

Cheltenham Festival 2020 races | 10th – 13th March

Cheltenham Festival 2020 races | 10th – 13th March

Cheltenham is just a month away! Over 260,000 racing lovers will pour through the gates to watch some of the world’s greatest jockeys, horses and trainers battle it out over four days of incredible action. With a prize fund of over £4,500,000 spread across 28 races, including the Champion Hurdle, Queen Mother Champion Chase, Ryanair Chase, Stayers’ Hurdle and, of course, the prestigious Cheltenham Gold Cup. As the racing world gears up for the biggest week on the calendar, we’ve got all the information you need about the Cheltenham Festival 2020 races.

 

Cheltenham Festival 2020 races – Tuesday March 10th – Day One (Champion Day)

 

13:30 – Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

Prize Money: £125,000

Distance: 2m 1/2 f

Race Type: Hurdle

2019 Winner: Klassical Dream (Ruby Walsh)

 

14:10 – Arkle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1)

Prize Money: £175,000

Distance: 2m

Race Type: Chase

2019 Winner: Duc Des Genievres (Paul Townend)

 

14:50 – Festival Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

Prize Money: £110,000

Distance: 3m 1f

Race Type: Chase

2019 Winner: Beware The Bear (Jeremiah McGrath)

 

15:30 – Champion Hurdle (Grade 1)

Prize Money: £450,000

Distance: 2m 1/2f

Race Type: Hurdle

2019 Winner: Espoir D’Allen (Mark Walsh)

 

16:10 – David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

Prize Money: £120,000

Distance: 2m 4f

Race Type: Hurdle

2019 Winner: Roksana (Harry Skelton)

 

16:50 – Northern Trust Company Novices’ Handicap Chase (listed)

Prize Money: £70,000

Distance: 2m 4 1/2f

Race Type: Chase

2019 Winner: Le Breuil (JJ Codd)

 

17:30 – National Hunt Chase (Grade 2)

Prize Money: £125,000

Distance: 3m 5f 201y

Race Type: Chase

2019 Winner: A Plus Tard (Rachael Blackmore)

 

Cheltenham Festival 2020 races – Wednesday March 11th – Day Two (Ladies Day)

13:30 – Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

Prize Money: £125,000

Distance: 2m 5f

Race Type: Hurdle

2019 Winner: City Island (Mark Walsh)

 

14.10 – RSA Chase (Grade 1)

Prize Money: £175,000

Distance: 3m 1/2f

Race Type: Chase

2019 Winner: Topofthegame (Harry Cobden)

 

14.50 – Coral Cup (Grade 3)

Prize Money: £100,000

Distance: 2m 5f

Race Type: Hurdle

2019 Winner: William Henry (Nico de Boinville)

 

15.30 – Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1)

Prize Money: £400,000

Distance: 2m

Race Type: Chase

2019 Winner: Altior (Nico de Boinville)

 

16.10 – Cross Country Chase (Class 2)

Prize Money: £65,000

Distance: 3m 6f

Race Type: Chase

2019 Winner: Tiger Roll (Keith Donoghue)

 

16.50 – Fred Winter Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 3)

Prize Money: £80,000

Distance: 2m 1/2f

Race Type: Hurdle

2019 Winner: Band of Outlaws (JJ Slevin)

 

17.30 – Champion Bumper (Grade 1)

Prize Money: £75,000

Distance: 2m 1/2f

Race Type: Bumper

2019 Winner: Envoi Allen (Jamie Codd)

 

Cheltenham Festival 2020 races – Thursday March 12th – Day Three (St Patrick’s Day)

 

13:30 – Marsh Novices’ Chase (Grade 1)

Prize Money: £150,000

Distance: 2m 4f

Race Type: Chase

2019 Winner: Defi Du Seuil (Barry Geraghty)

 

14:10 – Pertemps Final (Grade 3)

Prize Money: £100,000

Distance: 3m

Race Type: Hurdle

2019 Winner: Sire Du Berlais (Barry Geraghty)

 

14:50 – Ryanair Chase (Grade 1)

Prize Money: £350,000

Distance: 2m 5f

Race Type: Chase

2019 Winner: Frodon (Bryony Frost)

 

15:30 – Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

Prize Money: £325,000

Distance: 3m

Race Type: Hurdle

2019 Winner: Paisley Park (A Coleman)

 

16:10 – Festival Plate (Grade 3)

Prize Money: £110,000

Distance: 2m 5f

Race Type: Chase

2019 Winner: Siruh Du Lac (Lizzie Kelly)

16:50 – Mares Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

Prize Money: £90,000

Distance: 2m 1f

Race Type: Hurdle

2019 Winner: Eglantine Du Seuil (Noel Fehily)

 

17:30 – Kim Muir Challenge Cup (Class 2)

Prize Money: £70,000

Distance: 3m 2f

Race Type: Chase

2019 Winner: Any Second Now (Derek O’Connor)

 

Cheltenham Festival 2020 races – Friday March 13th – Day Four (Gold Cup Day)

 

13:30 – Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1)

Prize Money: £125,000

Distance: 2m 139y

Race Type: Hurdle

2019 Winner: Pentland Hills (Nico de Boinville)

 

14:10 – County Hurdle (Grade 3)

Prize Money: £100,00

Distance: 2m  179y

Race Type: Hurdle

2019 Winner: Ch’tibello (Harry Skelton)

14:50 – Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

Prize Money: £125,000

Distance: 2m 7f 213y

Race Type: Hurdle

2019 Winner: Minella Indo (Rachael Blackmore)

 

15:30 – Gold Cup (Grade 1)

Prize Money: £625,000

Distance: 3m 2f 70y

Race Type: Chase

2019 Winner: Al Boum Photo (Paul Townend)

 

16:10 – Foxhunter Steeple Chase (Class 2)

Prize Money: £45,000

Distance: 3m 2f 70y

Race Type: Chase

2019 Winner: Hazel Hill (Alex Edwards)

 

16:50 – Grand Annual Chase (Grade 3)

Prize Money: £111,000

Distance: 2m 62y

Race Type: Chase

2019 Winner: Croco Bay (Kielan Woods)

 

17:30 – Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle (Class 2)

Prize Money: £70,000

Distance: 2m 4f 56y

Race Type: Hurdle

2019 Winner: Early Doors (Jonjo O’Neill Jr.)

 


 

Want to know how Colossus jackpots work in the build up to Cheltenham? Click here to find out.

Recent Posts

More in Racing